Frankincense is the resin of the sacred Boswellia tree and has been used since ancient times by the civilisations of Egypt, Africa and Mesopotamia. It is also the famous incense from the bible thought to awaken a feeling of union with the divine. With a characteristic purifying and relaxing quality its character is thought to strengthen willpower, self-confidence and determination.
Frankincense is believed by many to possess powerful healing properties and encourages a meditative state bringing balance and peace to individuals – Slows and deepens breathing and has been used since ancient times to awaken higher consciousness, and enhance spirituality, meditation and prayer.
Its oil possesses therapeutic properties and can be used as an antiseptic, astringent, carminative, digestive, diuretic, sedative, tonic and expectorant. It has remarkable rejuvenating properties and is excellent in skincare.
Frankincense It is used as an internal and topical aid to address skin issues and can reduce inflammation, prevent infections, relieve anxiety, boost the immune system and fight cancer.
Aroma: fresh, fruity, pine-lemon bouquet with delicately sweet, resinous and woody undertones
Blends Well With: Basil, Bergamot, Cardamom, Cedarwood, Chamomile, Cinnamon Bark, Clary Sage, Coriander, Geranium, Ginger, Myrrh and Vanilla.